Jake Bergey

Number

66

Position

Forward

Season

5th

Height

6'0"

Weight

215 lbs.

College

Salisbury State

Hometown

Covington, KY

Birthday

May 4, 1974

Occupation

Owner of Burrito Loco Taqueria

Career Statistics

 

Regular Season

Playoffs

Season

Team

GP

G

A

Pts

PIM

LB

GP

G

A

Pts

PIM

LB

1998

Philadelphia

12

20

18

38

33

32

3

4

9

13

6

17

1999

Philadelphia

12

31

38

69

18

52

1

1

0

1

2

5

2000

Philadelphia

12

27

35

62

11

67

1

0

2

2

0

3

Total

 

36

78

91

169

62

151

5

5

11

16

8

25

Career Highlights

Scored nine points (4G, 5A) against Rochester on February 3, 2001 and was named game MVP and the NLL Player of the Week... Recored ten points (4G, 6A) against Ottawa in home opener on January 12, 2001... Added 11 points (6G, 5A) at the season opener in Rochester and was named game MVP... Named Alternate Captain on December 28, 2000… Recorded career high 11 points (5G, 6A) vs. Baltimore Thunder on March 13, 1999, was named game MVP, and received his third NLL Player of the Week award of the season... Was co-game MVP for his eight point (3G, 5A) performance vs. Syracuse on March 6, 1999... Recorded one assist as a starter for the American Team at the inaugural NLL All-Star Game on February 20, 1999... Recorded team-high six points (3G, 3A), including game-tying and overtime goals to be named the game's MVP and NLL Player of the Week vs. Toronto on February 27, 1999... Named NLL Player of the Week for his six point (4G, 2A) performance at Buffalo on February 5, 1999... Recorded eight points (3G, 5A) vs. Buffalo in semifinal game on April 18, 1998... Recorded three points (2G, 1A) in Wings debut at Buffalo on January 3, 1998... Selected by the Wings in the fifth round of the 1998 NLL Entry Draft... Scored five goals in the National Championship game as a freshman at Salisbury State in 1995... He was a first-team All-American in 1995, 1996, and 1997 at Salisbury State... Was the North/South game's MVP in 1997... Was a high school All-American in 1993 at Tatnall High School.

Personal

Jake Bergey's father, Bill Bergey, played 7 seasons for the Philadelphia Eagles.
Nickname: Bergs
Family: Single
Favorite CD: Lenny Kravitz's Greatest Hits
Favorite sport event: 1998 World Lacrosse Championships
Favorite movie: Great Outdoors
Favorite actor: John Candy
Would love to meet: Barry Sanders
Glad he got to meet: Barenaked Ladies
Would spend a million dollars: Traveling
Favorite concert: Barenaked Ladies
Favorite TV show: Seinfeld
Favorite athlete: Eric Lindros
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite vacation spot: Hawaii

Home